Events
-
Sep 1 Sun
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Sep 2 Mon
-
Sep 3 Tue
- Auction Committee Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
- RCIA 7 PM – 9 PM (Parish Center St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl)
-
Sep 4 Wed
- Virtus Training 6:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Ascension School-Ursuline Center)
- Confirmation 2021 - Information Meeting 6:50 PM – 8:15 PM (Ascension School Pine Room)
- POLO-Moms Faith Sharing Group 7:30 PM – 9 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (New Meeting Room 1st Floor Parish Center))
-
Sep 5 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Sep 6 Fri
- Christian Family Movement (CFM) Initial Meeting Pot-Luck 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Pine Room)
- Taize Prayer 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Ascension Church)
-
Sep 7 Sat
- RE Catechist Formation 8 AM – 11:30 AM (Ascension School Ursuline Center & Pine Room)
- Contemplative Prayer 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM (church)
- Catechesis of the Good Shepherd Teacher Meeting 9 AM – 11 AM (Parish Center Chapel)
- Infant Baptism Intake 12 PM – 1:30 PM (Parish Center Dining Room)
- Oktoberfest 2 PM – 10 PM (Parish Green)
-
Sep 8 Sun
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Baptisms at 11 am Mass 11 AM – 12 PM (Church)
-
Sep 9 Mon
- Lifelong Formation Committee Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Parish Center Dining Room)
- School Board Meeting 7 PM – 9:30 PM (Ursuline Center in School)
- Peace and Justice Ministry 7:30 PM – 9 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl))
-
Sep 10 Tue
- Ascension School Mass 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (church)
- Prayer Shawl Ministry 1:30 PM – 3 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (New Meeting Room 1st Floor Parish Center))
- RCIA 7 PM – 9 PM (Parish Center: St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl)
- United Power Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Bernardin Room 215 in Parish Center)
- Schola 7:30 PM – 9 PM ((Church))
-
Sep 11 Wed
- ASP2020 - ASP Planning Committee 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Choir Rehearsal 7:30 PM – 9:15 PM ((Church))
- Knights of Columbus Business Meeting 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Sep 12 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Sep 13 Fri
- Cub Scouts #4020 Pack Meeting 6 PM – 7:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Sep 14 Sat
- Knights of Columbus - Rosary 8 AM – 9 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Parish Center Chapel))
- Contemplative Prayer 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM (church)
- St. Martins Monthly Food Collection at 5 pm Mass 5 PM – 6 PM ((Church))
-
Sep 15 Sun
- First day of Sunday Religious Education Classes (Parish Center and School)
- St. Martins Monthly Food Collection at all Sunday Masses 7:30 AM – 12 PM ((Church))
- Catechetical Sunday - Catechist Blessing at 9am Mass 9 AM – 10 AM (Church)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center )
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Last Day of Sun RE Classes (CGS & TRE) 10:05 AM – 11:15 AM (PC/School )
- Religious Education Meet & Greet for all RE Families 10:05 AM – 11:15 AM (School gym)
- ASP Information Meeting 7 PM – 8 PM (Ascension School Pine Room)
-
Sep 16 Mon
- Ministers of Care Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room in Parish Center)
-
Sep 17 Tue
- First Day of Tuesday Religious Education Classes (Parish Center & School Pine Room)
- RCIA 7 PM – 9 PM (Parish Center St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl)
- Schola Rehearsal 7:30 PM – 9 PM ((Church))
-
Sep 18 Wed
- First Day of Wednesday Religious Education Classes (Parish Center)
- Choristers Rehearsal 3 PM – 4:45 PM ((Church))
- Parish Council Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
- Choir 7:30 PM – 9:15 PM ((Church))
-
Sep 19 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- RE Family Faith Formation (FFF) First Gathering 6 PM – 8 PM (Ascension School Pine Room)
- Womens Spirituality Group 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Choir Room in church)
-
Sep 20 Fri
-
Sep 21 Sat
- Mens Spirituality Group 7:30 AM – 9 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Parish Center Chapel))
- Contemplative Prayer 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM (church)
-
Sep 22 Sun
- Hospitality Sunday after 7:30, 9, and 11 am Masses 7 AM – 1 PM (On Parish Green. If inclement weather, will be in school gym.)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Last Day of Sun RE Classes (CGS & TRE) 10:05 AM – 11:15 AM (PC/School )
- Confirmation 2019 - Mentor Meeting 11 AM – 12:15 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Sep 23 Mon
- HOME Team-Season of Creation Film and Lecture Event 6:30 PM – 9 PM (Pine Room)
-
Sep 24 Tue
- Prayer Shawl Ministry 1:30 PM – 3 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (New Meeting Room 1st Floor Parish Center))
- RCIA 7 PM – 9 PM (Parish Center St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl)
- St. Vincent de Paul Meeting 7:30 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room)
-
Sep 25 Wed
- Choristers Rehearsal 3 PM – 4:45 PM ((Church))
- Cub Scouts #4020 Den Meeting 6 PM – 7:30 PM ((Pine Room))
- Cantor Rehearsal 6:50 PM – 7:25 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Choir Room (off upper sanctuary)))
- Maintenance Committee 7 PM – 8:30 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Choir Rehearsal 7:30 PM – 9:15 PM ((Church))
-
Sep 26 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Knights of Columbus Officer's Meeting 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Sep 28 Sat
- Contemplative Prayer 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM (church)
- Baptism Preparation 9:45 AM – 11:30 AM (In Church Choir Room (off upper sanctuary))
- Ascension School Class of 1969 Reunion 5 PM – 10 PM (Begins in Church then head to Pine Room)
- Baptisms at 5 pm Mass 5 PM – 6 PM (Church)
-
Sep 29 Sun
- Blood Drive 8:30 AM – 12:15 PM (School Gym)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center )
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Last Day of Sun RE Classes (CGS & TRE) 10:05 AM – 11:15 AM (PC/School )
- Ascension Children Embrace Service (ACES) 2:30 PM – 5 PM ((Pine Room))
Loading...