Events
-
Jan 1 Wed
- New Years Day - Parish Center Closed
- No Wednesday Religious Education Classes
- Mass at 9 am - Solemnity of Mary, the Holy Mother of God 9 AM – 10 AM (church)
- Taize Prayer 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (Ascension Church)
-
Jan 2 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Knights of Columbus Officer's Meeting 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Jan 4 Sat
- Contemplative Prayer Group 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM ((Church))
- SET UP for Peace and Justice Creche Display 1 PM – 6 PM (Pine Room)
-
Jan 5 Sun
- Peace and Justice - Creche Display (after Morning Masses) 7:30 AM – 2 PM (Pine Room)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Jan 6 Mon
- Ascension School Resumes after Christmas Break (Ascension Catholic Elementary School, 601 Van Buren St, Oak Park, IL 60304, USA)
- Religious Education Board Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
- Home and School Meeting 7:30 PM – 9 PM (Room 215)
-
Jan 7 Tue
- No Tuesday Religious Education Classes
- RCIA 7 PM – 9 PM (Parish Center St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl)
- Schola Epiphany Party 7:30 PM – 9 PM ((Off-site))
-
Jan 8 Wed
- Religious Education Wednesday Classes Resume 3:45 PM – 6 PM (Parish Center)
- Choir Christmas Epiphany Party 7:30 PM – 9:15 PM ((Off-site))
- Moms Faith Sharing Group 7:30 PM – 9 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (New Meeting Room 1st Floor Parish Center))
-
Jan 9 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Womens Spirituality Group 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Choir Room in church)
- Knights of Columbus Business Meeting 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Jan 10 Fri
- Cub Scouts #4020 Pack Meeting 6 PM – 7:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Jan 11 Sat
- Confirmation 2021 - Retreat (attend 5 pm Mass after retreat) 8 AM – 6 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Off-site))
- Knights of Columbus - Rosary 8 AM – 9 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Parish Center Chapel))
- Contemplative Prayer Group 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM (Church)
-
Jan 12 Sun
- Sunday Religious Education Classes Resume (Parish Center and School)
- Hospitality Sunday after 7:30, 9 and 11 am Masses 7 AM – 1 PM (School gym)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Art & Environment - take down of church Christmas decorations 1 PM – 4 PM (church)
- Peace and Justice-Movie Presentation 2 PM – 5 PM (Pine Room)
-
Jan 13 Mon
- Lifelong Formation Committee Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
- School Board Meeting 7 PM – 9:30 PM (Ursuline Center in School)
- Teacher Meeting: Catechesis of the Good Shepherd 7 PM – 9 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Parish Center Chapel))
- Peace and Justice Ministry 7:30 PM – 9 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl))
-
Jan 14 Tue
- Tuesday Religious Education Classes Resume (Parish Center and School)
- Prayer Shawl Ministry 1:30 PM – 3 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (New Meeting Room 1st Floor Parish Center))
-
Jan 15 Wed
- Choristers 3 PM – 4:45 PM ((Church))
- Cantor Rehearsal 6:50 PM – 7:25 PM ((Church))
- AWC Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM ((Off-site))
- Parish Council Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
- ASP2020 - ASP Planning Committee 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (St. John XXIII Meeting Rm 2nd Fl))
-
Jan 16 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Jan 17 Fri
- Ascension School Martin Luther King Prayer Service 2:15 PM – 3 PM (church)
-
Jan 18 Sat
- Mens Spirituality Group 7:30 AM – 9 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Parish Center Chapel))
- Contemplative Prayer Group 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM ((Church))
- Baptism Preparation 9:45 AM – 11:30 AM (Church in the Choir Room (off upper sanctuary))
- Cub Scout/Adult Pinewood Derby 11:30 AM – 11:59 PM (Pine Room (set-up at 10am))
- New Lector Formation 1 PM – 2:30 PM (Dining Room)
- St. Martins Monthly Food Collection at 5 pm Mass 5 PM – 6 PM ((Church))
-
Jan 19 Sun
- St. Martins Monthly Food Collection at all Sunday Masses 7:30 AM – 12 PM ((Church))
- Blood Drive 8:30 AM – 12:15 PM (School Gym)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- First Communion-Gold Book Together Chapter 5 10:15 AM – 11:15 AM ((Pine Room))
- Baptisms after 11 am Mass 12 PM – 1 PM ((Church))
- RCIA 12 PM – 1:30 PM (Parish Center Bernardin Room 215)
-
Jan 20 Mon
- No School - Martin Luther King Jr. Day 8 AM – 3 PM (Ascension Catholic Elementary School, 601 Van Buren St, Oak Park, IL 60304, USA)
- ASP Teen Leader Meeting 7 PM – 8:30 PM (Pine Room)
- Finance Council Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
-
Jan 21 Tue
- Schola 7:30 PM – 9 PM ((Church))
-
Jan 22 Wed
- Choristers 3 PM – 4:45 PM ((Church))
- Choir 7:30 PM – 9:15 PM ((Church))
-
Jan 23 Thu
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- Ascension School-Early Childhood Enrollment Night 6 PM – 8 PM (Ascension Catholic Elementary School, 601 Van Buren St, Oak Park, IL 60304, USA)
- AWC Bunco and Potluck Dinner 7 PM – 10 PM (Pine Room)
-
Jan 24 Fri
- Knights of Columbus - Social Event 7 PM – 11 PM (Pine Room)
-
Jan 25 Sat
- Contemplative Prayer Group 8:30 AM – 9:15 AM ((Church))
- Community Garden Planning 10:30 AM – 12 PM (Dining Room)
- Religious Education Family Bowling Event 4 PM – 6 PM
-
Jan 26 Sun
- Ascension School Catholic Schools Week 1/26/2020, 12:01 AM – 2/1/2020, 11:59 PM (School)
- Catholic Schools Week - Ascension School at 9am Mass 9 AM – 10 AM (church)
- RCIA 9 AM – 12 PM (Parish Center)
- Extending the Word 10 AM – 12 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- RCIA 12 PM – 1:30 PM (Parish Center Bernardin Room 215)
- ASP2020 - ASP Leadership Meeting 6 PM – 8 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Jan 27 Mon
- Ascension School Catholic Schools Week 1/26/2020, 12:01 AM – 2/1/2020, 11:59 PM (School)
- Stewardship Committee Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Dining Room Parish Center)
- School-7th grade Parents meeting for 8th grade dinner 8 PM – 9 PM (Pine Room)
-
Jan 28 Tue
- No Tuesday Religious Education Classes
- Ascension School Catholic Schools Week 1/26/2020, 12:01 AM – 2/1/2020, 11:59 PM (School)
- Prayer Shawl Ministry 1:30 PM – 3 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (New Meeting Room 1st Floor Parish Center))
- ASP Meeting 7 PM – 9 PM (Pine Room)
- RE - Catechist Training 7 PM – 8 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Jan 29 Wed
- No Wednesday Religious Education classes
- Ascension School Catholic Schools Week 1/26/2020, 12:01 AM – 2/1/2020, 11:59 PM (School)
- Ascension School Mass (Catholic Schools Week) 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (church)
- Cub Scouts #4020 Den Meeting 6 PM – 7:30 PM ((Pine Room))
- Maintenance Committee 7 PM – 8:30 PM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
-
Jan 30 Thu
- Ascension School Catholic Schools Week 1/26/2020, 12:01 AM – 2/1/2020, 11:59 PM (School)
- Bible Study 9 AM – 11 AM (808 S East Ave 60304-1328 (Dining Room Parish Center))
- HOME Team Meeting 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (offsite)
- Knights of Columbus Officer's Meeting 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM ((Pine Room))
-
Jan 31 Fri
- Ascension School Catholic Schools Week 1/26/2020, 12:01 AM – 2/1/2020, 11:59 PM (School)
- Ascension School Blue Tie Gala 6 PM – 11:59 PM (Moonlight Studios, 1446 W Kinzie St, Chicago, IL 60642, USA)
Loading...